Friday, July 14, 2006

Mix Masta!

I CHALLENGE YOU!

I have invented a drink! It may not be known to you, imaginary reader, but I looooover make'n mixed drinks in my blender. My quasi-famous Daq's are killer and i'm quite proud of figure'n out the recipe that uses real fruit!

So upon my last visit to the land of mixology, i had some left over ingredients from the Daqs. I didn't want them to go to waste so i decide to experiment and lo-and-behold.... SUCCESS!

Introducting: THE BRONX

Take a handful of red, seedless grapes
1 can mountain dew
2 handfuls of icecubes (depending on your cubes... you gotta eyeball this part)
1.5 teaspoons of real lemon juice
however much non-spiced rum you wanna put in there.

Mix 'er up and pour into a glass and you now have the poor man's Manhattan. The mt.dew carries the alcohol direct to your bloodstream.. so it has the same effect as a Redbull and Vodka. Awesome.

NOW YOU MUST CREATE A CUSTOM DRINK! i'll try it out and whoever has the best one, i'll send them a cd of my choose'n. let me know how you like The Bronx as well. I do, but Kate doesn't. But she don't like to do the dew either.


Now it's time for A Call to My Fragile Ego. I filled this out for some friends on myspace... so i guess i have to post this and y'all fill it out.


It's time that y'all fill out this Survey and let me know what you think.

1.Your Full Name:
2. Age:
3. Single or Taken:
4. Favorite Movie:
5. Favorite Song:
6. Favorite Band:
7. Kinky or Clean:
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings:

HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...

1. Do we know each other outside of myspace?

2. What song reminds you of me?

3. Would you have my back in a fight?

4. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest?

5. What is your favorite memory of us?

6. Have we ever been drunk/stoned together?

7.Would you do me?

8. Tell me one odd/intresting fact about you:

9. Would you take care of me when I'm sick?

10. Do you want to tell me something that you couldn't before?

11. Have you heard any rumors of me lately?

12. Do you/have you talk(ed) crap about me?

13. Do you think I'm a good person?

14. Would you drive across country with me?

15. Do you think I'm attractive?

16. Are there ever times when you want to call me but don't?

17. If you could change anything about me, would you? what would it be?

18. What is the best advice you can give me?

19.Would you come over for no reason just to hang out?

20. Will you post this so I can fill it out for you?

2 comments:

kate no-blog said...

1.Your Name: Kate
2. Age: 26
3. Single or Taken: Taken
4. Favorite Movie: West Side Story
5. Favorite Song: Ummm... lots. Don't Stay Home, Move Your Feet, More than a Feeling, etc.
6. Favorite Band: Dixie Chicks? Not sure.
7. Kinky or Clean: I like to take showers?
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings: None.

HERE COMES THE FUN (says who?)

1. Do we know each other outside of myspace? Yes.

2. What song reminds you of me? Someday, Summer Girls, All-Star, The Way You Look Tonight (Sinatra version!), Right on the Money, Amber, Smells like Teen Spirit, Today, etc.

3. Would you have my back in a fight? Heck yeah.

4. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest? Maybe... I'm bad at keeping secrets from you though.

5. What is your favorite memory of us? Too many! Our wedding ranks up there.

6. Have we ever been drunk/stoned together? Drunk, yes.

7. Would you do me? Ummm, yes.

8. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you: I'm happy we have a dog now so I can blame my farts on him instead of you.

9. Would you take care of me when I'm sick? Yes, and I have.

10. Do you want to tell me something that you couldn't before? Not really.

11. Have you heard any rumors of me lately? That you're foxy! hehe

12. Do you/have you talk(ed) crap about me? Probably. Seven years is a long time to be together without some crap flying around.

13. Do you think I'm a good person? Yes!

14. Would you drive across country with me? Yes.

15. Do you think I'm attractive? Yes, duh.

16. Are there ever times when you want to call me but don't? Like every 5 minutes while we're at work... but you might get annoyed.

17. If you could change anything about me, would you? what would it be? Nah, I wouldn't change anything. Except maybe to have you like cantaloupe so we can enjoy its fruity goodness together.

18. What is the best advice you can give me? Don't let ppl bug you, just let it slide.

19.Would you come over for no reason just to hang out? Come over? Last I checked we live together.

20. Will you post this so I can fill it out for you? Note my name. Kate no-blog.

Justin said...

You awesome. Me miss you guys.